Diet And Nutrition

HOW HEALTHY IS WHEAT GERM OIL?

Wheat Germ Oil
Spread the love

So far, wheat germ oil is hardly known in Germany. As a by-product of flour production, wheat germ oil contains a very high level of tocopherols. Tocopherols are antioxidants that may protect against dementia or cancer.

Wheat germ oil is also used today in the cosmetics and pharmaceuticals industries. No wonder. Wheat germ oil has a high vitamin content and is well suited for the care of stressed skin. In addition, it naturally regulates body weight and helps with diseases of the prostate and cardiovascular system. In addition, wheat germ oil also lowers cholesterol levels and can easily be included in the daily diet.

Ingredients of wheat germ oil

The oil, which is obtained from the germ of the wheat grain, has a very high vitamin E content. The content is many times higher than in other German cooking oils.

Wheat germ oil also contains other ingredients such as tocopherols (antioxidants such as alpha-linolenic acid). These are considered radical scavengers and thus protect against diseases such as Alzheimer’s, dementia, and cancer. Other ingredients are campesterol, carotenoids, phospholipids, and phytosterols.

Applications of wheat germ oil

Wheat germ oil is often used in the cosmetics industry due to its high vitamin E content and phytosterols. The phytosterols in wheat germ oil prevent premature skin aging by strengthening the skin lipids and thus preventing the skin from losing moisture.

Vitamin E and phospholipids in wheat germ oil ensure good blood circulation. Care products with wheat germ oil ensure a healthy complexionThe tocopherols ensure that this effect occurs internally and externally. They guarantee that the oil is well absorbed by the skin and provides it with protection against harmful influences.

The exceptionally high content of unsaturated fatty acids in wheat germ oil is relevant in medicine. The vitamin E content also plays a not inconsiderable role. Pregnant women, in particular, benefit from the vitamin. Studies have shown that taking wheat germ oil can prevent miscarriage.

Wheat germ oil also ensures good blood circulation in the organs and thus strengthens the heart and circulationIf you are overweight, wheat germ oil can have a regulating effect. It stimulates the function of the thyroid gland and thus regulates weight.

Wheat germ oil also showed a good effect on enlarged prostates. Studies have shown that wheat germ oil can reduce an already enlarged prostate.

Side effects of wheat germ oil

Gluten intolerance can cause side effects such as flatulence, nausea, and diarrhea. Therefore, the use of wheat germ oil should be avoided if you have a known wheat allergy or gluten intolerance.

Types of application of wheat germ oil

Wheat germ oil is found in many cosmetics, food, and pharmaceutical industries. The oil is mainly available in care products such as creams, shampoos, body lotions, and native wheat germ oil.

Wheat germ oil is also a native oil or dietary supplement for internal use. Medicines containing wheat germ oil do not currently exist on the German market.

Studies on wheat germ oil

There are currently no special studies on wheat germ oil. However, since wheat germ oil has a very high content of vitamin E and tocopherols, it can be assumed that studies on the effectiveness of these ingredients for wheat germ oil are also meaningful.

M. Cook-Mills, senior author of the CARDIA study, found that tocopherol can cause breathing disorders such as asthma. The study was based on the high intake of tocopherol in the USA and the associated high numbers of lung dysfunctions. However, this study is not 100% conclusive.

Another study showed the positive effect of wheat germ oil on prostate problemsAfter taking wheat germ oil, a regression of the enlarged prostate was formed.

Buy wheat germ oil

Wheat germ oil is not yet widespread in Germany. Therefore, the oil can almost only be purchased online. In some cases, the oil can be found in health food stores and organic markets. However, the proportion is likely to be relatively small.

A yellow-orange color characterizes good wheat germ oil. The light color shows whether the fat comes from controlled cultivation without pesticides or not.

Wheat germ oil is available as a dietary supplement in capsules, shampoos, creams, lotions, and edible oil. In addition, the oil is contained in many other care products as an ingredient.

Conclusion on wheat germ oil

Wheat germ oil is a rich and healthy oil that will make its way into Germany. Due to the good tolerability and the hardly any side effects, wheat germ oil is suitable for many people.

Wheat germ oil can be easily integrated into the daily diet and does not require any further changes in diet. If you have a known gluten intolerance, you should avoid using wheat germ oil.

What's your reaction?

Excited
0
Happy
0
In Love
0
Not Sure
0
Silly
0

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may also like